Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Binghamton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Binghamton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Binghamton New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Binghamton NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Binghamton Crime Index 25595610.14479.3
 
Binghamton Violent Crimes 206451.6553.5
Binghamton Murders 24.47
Binghamton Rapes 919.733.1
Binghamton Robberies 63138.1205.8
Binghamton Aggravated Assaults 132289.4336.5
 
Binghamton Property Crimes 23535158.53906.1
Binghamton Burglaries 288631.4813.2
Binghamton Larceny/Thefts 20164419.72601.7
Binghamton Motor Vehicle Thefts 49107.4501.5
 
Binghamton Arsons 1  510.96N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Binghamton crime collection area population of 45,614.
  • Binghamton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Binghamton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Binghamton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Binghamton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Binghamton crime level is worse than national average.

 BINGHAMTON STATISTICS
 Binghamton Population: 47380
 Male Population: 22432
 Female Population: 24948
 Households: 21089
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.19
Binghamton Population
Binghamton Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement